Home / The Bankruptcy Court / Courts by District
  U. S. Bankruptcy Courts by District -
 


      The "brick and mortar" courts themselves are usually located in federal courthouses in the bigger cities, sharing the same building as the United States District Court. The locations typically consist of one or more courtrooms, along with a clerk's office, and occasionally conference and attorney's rooms. There are often ancillary locations involved in bankruptcy proceedings.

United States Bankruptcy Court

      The United States Trustee Program, which has certain oversight responsibility in bankruptcy cases, usually conducts its operations in a U.S. Federal Building adjacent to or in the vicinity of the court. In some districts, the meetings of creditors are held in leased office space.

Updates

      Within the individual Districts, changes in the appointments of chief bankruptcy judges and clerks of courts are numerous. As service to the bankruptcy community this section is regularly updated.

 

Understanding the Federal Bankruptcy Court


- United States Bankruptcy Courts -
  Alabama
 

Middle District of Alabama -

Trustees
Court

Location: Montgomery, AL
Telephone: (334) 954-3800

Chief Judge:
Hon. Dwight H. Williams, Jr.
Clerk of Court:
Juan Carlos (JC) Guerrero

Northern District of Alabama -

Trustees
Court

Location: Birmingham, AL
Telephone: (205) 714-4000
Chief Judge:
Hon. Thomas B. Benett
Clerk of Court:
Scott W. Ford

Southern District of Alabama -

Trustees
Court

Location: Mobile, AL
Telephone: (251) 441-5391
Chief Judge:
Hon. Margaret A. Mahoney
Clerk of Court:
Leonard N. Maldonado
  Alaska
  District of Alaska - Location: Anchorage, AK
Telephone: (907) 271-2655
Chief Judge:
Hon. Gary Allan Spraker
Clerk of Court:
Marvel Hansbrough
  Arizona
  District of Arizona - Location: Phoenix, AZ
Telephone: (602) 682-4000
Chief Judge:
Hon. James M. Marlar
Clerk of Court:
George Prentice
  Arkansas
  Eastern and Western Districts
of Arkansas
-
Location: Little Rock, AR
Telephone: (501) 918-5500
Chief Judge:
Hon. Richard D. Taylor
Clerk of Court:
Jean Rolfs
  California
  Central District of California - Location: Los Angeles, CA
Telephone: (213) 894-3118
Chief Judge:
Hon. Peter H. Carroll
Clerk of Court:
Kathleen Campbell
  Eastern District of California - Location: Sacramento, CA
Telephone: (916) 930-4400
Chief Judge:
Hon. Christopher M. Klein
Clerk of Court:
Wayne Blackwelder
  Northern District of California - Location: San Francisco, CA
Telephone: (415) 268-2300
Chief Judge:
Hon. Alan Jaroslovsky
Clerk of Court:
Gloria L. Franklin
  Southern District of California - Location: San Diego, CA
Telephone: (619) 557-5620
Chief Judge:
Hon. Peter W. Bowie
Clerk of Court:
Barry K. Lander
  Colorado
  District of Colorado - Location: Denver, CO
Telephone: (720) 904-7300
Chief Judge:
Hon. Howard R. Tallman
Clerk of Court:
Bradford L. Bolton
  Connecticut
  District of Connecticut - Location: Hartford, CT
Telephone: (203) 773-2009
Chief Judge:
Hon. Lorraine M. Weil
Clerk of Court:
Gary M. Gfeller
  Delaware
  District of Delaware - Location: Wilmington, DE
Telephone: (302) 252-2900
Chief Judge:
Hon. Kevin Gross
Clerk of Court:
David D. Bird
  District of Columbia (Washington D.C.)
  District of Columbia - Location: Washington D.C.
Telephone: (202) 354-3080
Chief Judge:
Hon. S. Martin Teel Jr.
Clerk of Court:
Angela Caesar
  Florida
  Middle District of Florida - Location: Tampa, FL
Telephone: (813) 301-5046
Chief Judge:
Hon. Karen S. Jennemann
Clerk of Court:
Lee Ann Bennett
  Northern District of Florida - Location: Tallahassee, FL
Telephone: (850) 521-5001
Chief Judge:
Hon. Karen K. Specie
Clerk of Court:
William Blevins
Southern District of Florida - Location: Miami, FL
Telephone: (305) 714-1800
Chief Judge:
Hon. Paul G. Hyman
Clerk of Court:
Katherine Gould-Feldman
  Georgia  
  Middle District of Georgia - Location: Macon, GA
Telephone: (478) 752-3506
Chief Judge:
Hon. John T. Laney, III
Clerk of Court:
William E. Tanner
  Northern District of Georgia - Location: Atlanta, GA
Telephone: (404) 215-1000
Chief Judge:
Hon. C. Ray Mullins
Clerk of Court:
M. Regina Thomas
Southern District of Georgia - Location: Savannah, GA
Telephone: (912) 650-4100
Chief Judge:
Hon. Susan D. Barrett
Clerk of Court:
Lucinda B. Rauback
  Hawaii
 

District of Hawaii -

Trustees
Court

Location: Honolulu, HI
Telephone: (808) 522-8100
Chief Judge:
Hon. Robert J. Faris
Clerk of Court:
Michael B. Dowling
  Idaho
  District of Idaho - Location: Boise, ID
Telephone: (208) 334-1361
Chief Judge:
Hon. Terry L. Myers
Clerk of Court:
Elizabeth A. Smith
  Illinois  
  Central District of Illinois - Location: Springfield, IL
Telephone: (217) 492-4551
Chief Judge:
Hon. Thomas L. Perkins
Clerk of Court:
Khadijia V. Thomas
  Northern District of Illinois - Location: Chicago, IL
Telephone: (312) 435-5694
Chief Judge:
Hon. Bruce W. Black
Clerk of Court:
Kenneth S. Gardner
Southern District of Illinois - Location: East St. Louis, IL
Telephone: (618) 482-9400
Chief Judge:
Hon. Laura K. Grandy
Clerk of Court:
Donna Beyersdofer
  Indiana
  Northern District of Indiana - Location: South Bend, IN
Telephone: (574) 968-2100
Chief Judge:
Hon. Robert E. Grant
Clerk of Court:
Christopher M. DeToro
  Southern District of Indiana - Location: Indianapolis, IN
Telephone: (317) 229-3800
Chief Judge:
Hon. James K. Coachys
Clerk of Court:
Kevin P. Dempsey
  Iowa
  Northern District of Iowa - Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Telephone: (319) 286-2200
Chief Judge:
Hon. Thad J. Collins
Clerk of Court:
Sean McAvoy
  Southern District of Iowa - Location: Des Moines, IA
Telephone: (515) 284-6230
Chief Judge:
Hon. Lee M. Jackwig
Clerk of Court:
Mary M. Weibel
  Kansas  
  District of Kansas - Location: Wichita, KS
Telephone: (316) 315-4110
Chief Judge:
Hon. Robert E Nugent
Clerk of Court:
Fred W. Jamison
  Kentucky
 

Eastern District of Kentucky -

Location: Lexington, KY
Telephone: (859) 233-2608
Chief Judge:
Hon. Tracey N. Wise
Clerk of Court:
Jerry D. Truitt
  Western District of Kentucky - Location: Louisville, KY
Telephone: (502) 627-5800
Chief Judge:
Hon. Joan A. Lloyd
Clerk of Court:
Diane S. Robl
  Louisiana  
  Eastern District of Louisiana - Location: New Orleans, LA
Telephone: (504) 589-7878
Chief Judge:
Hon. Elizabeth W. Magner
Clerk of Court:
Brian Richoux
  Middle District of Louisiana - Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Telephone: (225) 389-0211
Chief Judge:
Hon. Douglas D. Dodd
Clerk of Court:
Monica M. Menier
Western District of Louisiana - Location: Shreveport, LA
Telephone: (318) 676-4267
Chief Judge:
Hon. Robert Summerhays
Clerk of Court:
Edward A. Takara
  Maine
  District of Maine - Location: Portland, ME
Telephone: (207) 780-3482
Chief Judge:
Hon. Louis H. Kornreich
Clerk of Court:
Alec Leddy
  Maryland
  District of Maryland - Location: Baltimore, MD
Telephone: (410) 962-2688
Chief Judge:
Hon. Nancy V. Alquist
Clerk of Court:
Mark D. Sammons
  Massachusetts
  District of Massachusetts - Location: Boston, MA
Telephone: (617) 748-5300
Chief Judge:
Hon. Frank J. Bailey
Clerk of Court:
James M. Lynch
  Michigan
 

Eastern District of Michigan -

Location: Detroit, MI
Telephone: (313) 234-0068
Chief Judge:
Hon. Phillip J. Shefferly
Clerk of Court:
Katherine B. Gullo
  Western District of Michigan - Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Telephone: (616) 456-2693
Chief Judge:
Hon. James D. Gregg
Clerk of Court:
Daniel M. LaVille
  Minnesota
  District of Minnesota - Location: Minneapolis, MN
Telephone: (612) 664-5200
Chief Judge:
Hon. Gregory F. Kishel
Clerk of Court:
Lori A. Vosejpka
  Mississippi
 

Northern District of Mississippi -

Location: Aberdeen, MS
Telephone: (662) 369-2596
Chief Judge:
Hon. David W. Houston
Clerk of Court:
David J. Puddister
  Southern District of Mississippi - Location: Jackson, MS
Telephone: (601) 965-5301
Chief Judge:
Hon. Edward Ellington
Clerk of Court:
Danny L. Miller
  Missouri
 

Eastern District of Missouri -

Location: St. Louis, MO
Telephone: (314) 244-4500
Chief Judge:
Hon. Barry S. Schermer
Clerk of Court:
Dana C. McWay
  Western District of Missouri - Location: Kansas City, MO
Telephone: (816) 512-1800
Chief Judge:
Hon. Fernando J. Gaitan Jr
Clerk of Court:
Ann Thompson
  Montana
  District of Montana - Location: Butte, MT
Telephone: (406) 782-3354
Chief Judge:
Hon. Ralph B. Kirscher
Clerk of Court:
Bernard McCarthy
  Nebraska
 

District of Nebraska -

Trustees
Court

Location: Omaha, NE
Telephone: (402) 661-7444
Chief Judge:
Hon. Thomas L. Saladino
Clerk of Court:
Diane L. Zech
  Nevada
  District of Nevada - Location: Las Vegas, NV
Telephone: (702) 527-7000
Chief Judge:
Hon. Mike K. Nakagawa
Clerk of Court:
Mary A. Schott
  New Hampshire
  District of New Hampshire - Location: Manchester, NH
Telephone: (603) 222-2600
Chief Judge:
Hon. J. Michael Deasy
Clerk of Court:
George A. Vannah
  New Jersey
  District of New Jersey - Location: Newark, NJ
Telephone: (973) 645-4764
Chief Judge:
Hon. Gloria M. Burns
Clerk of Court:
James J. Waldron
  New Mexico
 

District of New Mexico -

Trustees
Court

Location: Albuquerque, NM
Telephone: (505) 348-2500
Chief Judge:
Hon. Robert H. Jacobvitz
Clerk of Court:
Norman H. Meyer, Jr.
  New York
  Eastern District of New York - Location: Brooklyn, NY
Telephone: (631) 712-6200
Chief Judge:
Hon. Carla E. Craig
Clerk of Court:
Robert A. Gavin Jr.
  Northern District of New York - Location: Albany, NY
Telephone: (518) 257-1661
Chief Judge:
Hon. Robert E. Littlefield, Jr.
Clerk of Court:
Kim F. Lefebvre
  Southern District of New York - Location: New York, NY
Telephone: (212) 668-2870
Chief Judge:
Hon. Cecelia G. Morris
Clerk of Court:
Vito Genna
  Western District of New York - Location: Rochester, NY
Telephone: (585) 613-4200
Chief Judge:
Hon. Carl L. Bucki
Clerk of Court:
Lisa Bertino Beaser
  North Carolina  
  Eastern District of North
Carolina
-
Location: Wilson, NC
Telephone: (252) 237-0248
Chief Judge:
Hon. Randy D. Doub
Clerk of Court:
Stephanie J. Edmondson
  Middle District of North
Carolina
-
Location: Greensboro, NC
Telephone: (336) 358-4000
Chief Judge:
Hon. Catharine R. Aron
Clerk of Court:
Reid Wilcox
Western District of North Carolina - Location: Charlotte NC
Telephone: (704) 350-7500
Chief Judge:
Hon. J. Craig Whitley
Clerk of Court:
Steven T. Salasta
  North Dakota
 

District of North Dakota -

Trustees
Court

Location: Fargo, ND
Telephone: (701) 297-7100
Chief Judge:
Hon. Shon Hastings
Clerk of Court:
Dianne E. Schmitz
  Ohio
 

Northern District of Ohio -

Location: Cleveland, OH
Telephone: (216) 615-4300
Chief Judge:
Hon. Pat Morgenstern-Clarren
Clerk of Court:
Kenneth J. Hirz
  Southern District of Ohio - Location: Cincinnati, OH
Telephone: (513) 684-2572
Chief Judge:
Hon. Charles M. Caldwell
Clerk of Court:
Kenneth Jordan
  Oklahoma  
  Eastern District of Oklahoma - Location: Okmulgee, OK
Telephone: (918) 549-7200
Chief Judge:
Hon. Tom R. Cornish
Clerk of Court:
Therese Buthod
  Northern District of Oklahoma - Location: Tulsa, OK
Telephone: (918) 699-4000
Chief Judge:
Hon. Terrence L. Michael
Clerk of Court:
Michael Williams
Western District of Oklahoma - Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Telephone: (405) 609-5700
Chief Judge:
Hon. Niles L. Jackson
Clerk of Court:
Grant E. Price
  Oregon
 

District of Oregon -

Court

Location: Portland, OR
Telephone: (503) 326-1500
Chief Judge:
Hon. Frank R. Alley
Clerk of Court:
Charlene M. Hiss
  Pennsylvania
  Eastern District of
Pennsylvania
-
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Telephone: (215) 408-2800
Chief Judge:
Hon. Stephen Raslavich
Clerk of Court:
Timothy B. McGrath
  Middle District of
Pennsylvania
-
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Telephone: (717) 901-2800
Chief Judge:
Hon. Mary D. France
Clerk of Court:
Terrence S. Miller
  Western District of
Pennsylvania
-
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Telephone: (412) 644-4060
Chief Judge:
Hon. Thomas P. Agresti
Clerk of Court:
John J. Horner
  Puerto Rico
  District of Puerto Rico - Location: San Juan, PR
Telephone: (787) 977-6000
Chief Judge:
Hon. Enrique S. Lamoutte
Clerk of Court:
Maria De Los Angeles Gonzalez
  Rhode Island
  District of Rhode Island - Location: Providence, RI
Telephone: (401) 626-3100
Chief Judge:
Hon. Diane Finkle
Clerk of Court:
Susan Thurston
  South Carolina
 

District of South Carolina -

Trustees
Court

Location: Columbia, SC
Telephone: (803) 765-5436
Chief Judge:
Hon. John E. Waites
Clerk of Court:
L. Jefferson Davis IV
  South Dakota
  District of South Dakota - Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Telephone: (605) 357-2400
Chief Judge:
Hon. Charles L. Nail, Jr.
Clerk of Court:
Frederick M. Entwistle
  Tennessee  
  Eastern District of Tennessee - Location: Knoxville, TN
Telephone: (865) 545-4279
Chief Judge:
Hon. Marcia Phillips Parsons
Clerk of Court:
Danny W. Armstrong
  Middle District of Tennessee - Location: Nashville, TN
Telephone: (615) 736-5584
Chief Judge:
Hon. Keith M. Lundin
Clerk of Court:
Matthew Loughney
Western District of Tennessee - Location: Memphis, TN
Telephone: (901) 328-3500
Chief Judge:
Hon. David S. Kennedy
Clerk of Court:
Jed G. Weintraub
  Texas
  Eastern District of Texas - Location: Tyler, TX
Telephone: (903) 590-3200
Chief Judge:
Hon. Brenda Rhoades
Clerk of Court:
Jeanne Henderson
  Northern District of Texas - Location: Dallas, TX
Telephone: (214) 753-2000
Chief Judge:
Hon. Barbara J. Houser
Clerk of Court:
Tawana C. Marshall
  Southern District of Texas - Location: Houston, TX
Telephone: (713) 250-5500
Chief Judge:
Hon. Jeff Bohm
Clerk of Court:
David Bradley
  Western District of Texas - Location: San Antonio, TX
Telephone: (210) 472-6720
Chief Judge:
Hon. Ronald B. King
Clerk of Court:
Yvette M. Taylor
  Utah
  District of Utah - Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Telephone: (801) 524-6687
Chief Judge:
Hon. William T. Thurman
Clerk of Court:
David Sime
  Vermont
 

District of Vermont -

Trustees
Court

Location: Rutland, VT
Telephone: (802) 776-2000
Chief Judge:
Hon. Colleen A. Brown
Clerk of Court:
Thomas J. Hart
  Virginia
 

Eastern District of Virginia -

Location: Richmond, VA
Telephone: (804) 916-2400
Chief Judge:
Hon. Douglas Tice
Clerk of Court:
William C. Redden
  Western District of Virginia - Location: Roanoke, VA
Telephone: (540) 857-2391
Chief Judge:
Hon. William F. Stone
Clerk of Court:
John W. L. Craig, II
  Washington
 

Eastern District of
Washington
-

Trustees
Court

Location: Spokane, WA
Telephone: (509) 458-5300
Chief Judge:
Hon. Frank L. Kurtz
Clerk of Court:
Beverly A. Benka
 

Western District of
Washington
-

Trustees
Court

Location: Seattle, WA
Telephone: (206) 370-5200
Chief Judge:
Hon. Paul B. Snyder
Clerk of Court:
Mark L. Hatcher
  West Virginia
 

Northern District of
West Virginia
-

Location: Wheeling, WV
Telephone: (304) 233-1655
Chief Judge:
Hon. Patrick M. Flatley
Clerk of Court:
Ryan Johnson
  Southern District of
West Virginia
-
Location: Charleston, WV
Telephone: (304) 347-3003
Chief Judge:
Hon. Ronald G. Pearson
Clerk of Court:
Matthew J. Hayes
  Wisconsin
 

Eastern District of Wisconsin -

Location: Milwaukee, WI
Telephone: (414) 297-3291
Chief Judge:
Hon. Pamela Pepper
Clerk of Court:
Janet Medlock
  Western District of Wisconsin - Location: Madison, WI
Telephone: (608) 264-5178
Chief Judge:
Hon. Robert D. Martin
Clerk of Court:
Marcia M. Anderson
  Wyoming
  District of Wyoming - Location: Cheyenne, WY
Telephone: (307) 433-2200
Judge:
Hon. Peter J. McNiff
Clerk of Court:
Tim J. Ellis
  US Virgin Islands  
  District Court of the
US Virgin Islands
-
Location: St. Thomas, VI
Telephone: (340) 774-8310
Judge:
Hon. Curtis V. Gomez
Clerk of Court:
Glenda L. Lake

 


Written by Henry Rendler





Home
   Search Site
Filing Bankruptcy

   Cost

   Advantages

   Disadvantages

   Strategies

   Discharge of Debts
   Exemptions

Bankruptcy Law

   Business

   Consumer

   Taxes
   Fraud

   BAPCPA

Types of Bankruptcy

   Chapter 7

   Chapter 9

   Chapter 11
   Chapter 12
   Chapter 13
   Chapter 15

Debt Advice

   Avoiding Bankruptcy

   Debt Consolidation

   Bankruptcy Alternatives

   Life after Bankruptcy

The Court

   US Bankruptcy Courts
The Trustee

   341 Creditors Meeting

Selecting an Attorney

   Bankruptcy Specialist


Find Attorney by State
   Alabama
   Alaska
   Arizona
   Arkansas
   California
   Colorado
   Connecticut
   Delaware
   Florida
   Georgia
   Hawaii
   Idaho
   Illinois
   Indiana
   Iowa
   Kansas
   Kentucky
   Louisiana
   Maine
   Maryland
   Massachusetts
   Michigan
   Minnesota
   Mississippi
   Missouri
   Montana
   Nebraska
   Nevada
   New Hampshire
   New Jersey
   New Mexico
   New York
   North Carolina
   North Dakota
   Ohio
   Oklahoma
   Oregon
   Pennsylvania
   Rhode Island
   South Carolina
   South Dakota
   Tennessee
   Texas
   Utah
   Vermont
   Virginia
   Washington
   West Virginia
   Wisconsin
   Wyoming
   Washington DC
   US Territories


Selecting an Attorney
   Bankruptcy Specialist

   Organizations


 


Site Map - Copyright © 2009 - 2012 - All Rights Reserved - www.Bankruptcy-Attorney.com - Disclaimer and Privacy Policy - About Us