/ Types of Bankruptcy / Chapter
[…] A previous provision of the Bankruptcy Code dealing with such matters, Section 304, was repealed upon enactment of this new Chapter. Since it is based on a law enacted by the United Nations, the legal decisions of other countries will be relevant when it comes to interpreting the law's provisions. The Spirit of Chapter 15 The spirit of Chapter 15 is to encourage cooperation and communication between U.S. Bankruptcy Courts and their officials and those same courts and officials in foreign countries. Bankruptcy Code Sections 1525, 1526, and 1527 all emphasize this concept, including encouraging our court officials to "cooperate to the maximum extent possible with a foreign court or a foreign representative, either directly or through the trustee". Objectives Under Bankruptcy Code Section 1501(a), there are 5 objectives of Chapter 15;
Who Can File a Chapter 15 Ancillary Case? Most Chapter 15 cases are "ancillary" cases, filed by debtors who are already in a primary bankruptcy in their home country.